Deep dive
Young men & young women
60 young women and 35 young men took part. Here's where each group faces more need, judged by the same rules, so both sides of the picture show.
Filter100 young people
A gap is shown when one group is at least 6 points worse off. "Worse off" means more of them in the harder position. That's a higher % for things like stress, and a lower % for things like feeling happy. Only 35 measures with enough answers are compared. Fewer young men took part, so their numbers move more easily.
Where young men face more need (5)
- Safety is a barrier34%vs 25%9 ptsYoung men: 35 answered · Young women: 60
- Things don't feel like they're for people like them23%vs 15%8 ptsYoung men: 35 answered · Young women: 60
- Feel happy often39%vs 47%7 ptsYoung men: 33 answered · Young women: 60
- Parent or carer permission is a barrier37%vs 30%7 ptsYoung men: 35 answered · Young women: 60
- Always or often have somewhere cheap to go38%vs 45%7 ptsYoung men: 34 answered · Young women: 60
Where young women face more need (19)
- Rarely or never have somewhere cheap to go35%vs 9%26 ptsYoung women: 60 answered · Young men: 34
- Exam and coursework pressure feels manageable17%vs 38%20 ptsYoung women: 23 answered · Young men: 16
- Feel stressed often59%vs 41%17 ptsYoung women: 58 answered · Young men: 29
- Worried about their future often48%vs 31%17 ptsYoung women: 60 answered · Young men: 32
- Lack of confidence is a barrier37%vs 20%17 ptsYoung women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
- Worried about finding a job or earning money53%vs 37%16 ptsYoung women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
- Cost stops them often or very often78%vs 63%15 ptsYoung women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
- Education is preparing them for adult life26%vs 40%14 ptsYoung women: 23 answered · Young men: 15
- Agree there are enough activities for their age39%vs 53%14 ptsYoung women: 33 answered · Young men: 17
- Don't have a trusted adult outside family33%vs 21%12 ptsYoung women: 58 answered · Young men: 33
- Learning practical life skills26%vs 38%11 ptsYoung women: 23 answered · Young men: 16
- Feel overwhelmed often52%vs 41%11 ptsYoung women: 56 answered · Young men: 32
- Feel lonely often34%vs 23%11 ptsYoung women: 58 answered · Young men: 30
- Agree there are enough free social spaces24%vs 35%11 ptsYoung women: 33 answered · Young men: 17
- Young people's views are taken seriously9%vs 19%10 ptsYoung women: 23 answered · Young men: 16
- Find it hard to find opportunities (1–2 out of 5)35%vs 26%9 ptsYoung women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
- Agree there are enough affordable places29%vs 38%8 ptsYoung women: 34 answered · Young men: 16
- Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5)47%vs 40%7 ptsYoung women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
- Don't know what's available23%vs 17%6 ptsYoung women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
Similar for both
Less than 6 points apart: shared issues that affect everyone
- Feel supported often33% / 39%
- Feel hopeful about the future often36% / 31%
- Definitely have a trusted adult outside family45% / 41%
- Enough careers and job support35% / 31%
- Find it easy to meet new people33% / 30%
- Feel connected to others often40% / 38%
- Feel confident often36% / 34%
- Getting enough careers advice38% / 39%
- Learning things useful for the future63% / 61%
- Enough support when struggling with work27% / 26%
- Travel or distance is a barrier40% / 40%
Shown as young men / young women.
By age and gender
Key measures split four ways. Groups under 10 are faded and marked *.
| Measure | Under 19 · Young men | Under 19 · Young women | 19–25 · Young men | 19–25 · Young women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rarely or never have somewhere cheap to go | 13% | 39% | 6% | 32% |
| Cost stops them often or very often | 50% | 70% | 74% | 84% |
| Safety is a barrier | 25% | 17% | 42% | 30% |
| Parent or carer permission is a barrier | 31% | 43% | 42% | 22% |
| Travel or distance is a barrier | 50% | 39% | 32% | 41% |
| Feel happy often | 44% | 48% | 35% | 46% |
| Feel hopeful about the future often | 44% | 30% | 29% | 31% |
| Feel stressed often | 33% | 55% | 50% | 61% |
| Feel overwhelmed often | 47% | 50% | 35% | 53% |
| Feel lonely often | 13% | 17% | 33% | 46% |
| Definitely have a trusted adult outside family | 25% | 24% | 65% | 51% |
| Worried about finding a job or earning money | 38% | 52% | 37% | 54% |
| Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5) | 56% | 70% | 26% | 32% |
| Find it hard to find opportunities (1–2 out of 5) | 31% | 52% | 21% | 24% |
| Agree there are enough affordable places | – | – | 38% | 29% |
| Education is preparing them for adult life | 40% | 26% | – | – |
