ENDZ Group logo
Deep dive

Young men & young women

60 young women and 35 young men took part. Here's where each group faces more need, judged by the same rules, so both sides of the picture show.

Filter100 young people

A gap is shown when one group is at least 6 points worse off. "Worse off" means more of them in the harder position. That's a higher % for things like stress, and a lower % for things like feeling happy. Only 35 measures with enough answers are compared. Fewer young men took part, so their numbers move more easily.

Where young men face more need (5)

  • Safety is a barrier
    34%vs 25%9 pts
    Young men: 35 answered · Young women: 60
  • Things don't feel like they're for people like them
    23%vs 15%8 pts
    Young men: 35 answered · Young women: 60
  • Feel happy often
    39%vs 47%7 pts
    Young men: 33 answered · Young women: 60
  • Parent or carer permission is a barrier
    37%vs 30%7 pts
    Young men: 35 answered · Young women: 60
  • Always or often have somewhere cheap to go
    38%vs 45%7 pts
    Young men: 34 answered · Young women: 60

Where young women face more need (19)

  • Rarely or never have somewhere cheap to go
    35%vs 9%26 pts
    Young women: 60 answered · Young men: 34
  • Exam and coursework pressure feels manageable
    17%vs 38%20 pts
    Young women: 23 answered · Young men: 16
  • Feel stressed often
    59%vs 41%17 pts
    Young women: 58 answered · Young men: 29
  • Worried about their future often
    48%vs 31%17 pts
    Young women: 60 answered · Young men: 32
  • Lack of confidence is a barrier
    37%vs 20%17 pts
    Young women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
  • Worried about finding a job or earning money
    53%vs 37%16 pts
    Young women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
  • Cost stops them often or very often
    78%vs 63%15 pts
    Young women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
  • Education is preparing them for adult life
    26%vs 40%14 pts
    Young women: 23 answered · Young men: 15
  • Agree there are enough activities for their age
    39%vs 53%14 pts
    Young women: 33 answered · Young men: 17
  • Don't have a trusted adult outside family
    33%vs 21%12 pts
    Young women: 58 answered · Young men: 33
  • Learning practical life skills
    26%vs 38%11 pts
    Young women: 23 answered · Young men: 16
  • Feel overwhelmed often
    52%vs 41%11 pts
    Young women: 56 answered · Young men: 32
  • Feel lonely often
    34%vs 23%11 pts
    Young women: 58 answered · Young men: 30
  • Agree there are enough free social spaces
    24%vs 35%11 pts
    Young women: 33 answered · Young men: 17
  • Young people's views are taken seriously
    9%vs 19%10 pts
    Young women: 23 answered · Young men: 16
  • Find it hard to find opportunities (1–2 out of 5)
    35%vs 26%9 pts
    Young women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
  • Agree there are enough affordable places
    29%vs 38%8 pts
    Young women: 34 answered · Young men: 16
  • Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5)
    47%vs 40%7 pts
    Young women: 60 answered · Young men: 35
  • Don't know what's available
    23%vs 17%6 pts
    Young women: 60 answered · Young men: 35

Similar for both

Less than 6 points apart: shared issues that affect everyone

  • Feel supported often33% / 39%
  • Feel hopeful about the future often36% / 31%
  • Definitely have a trusted adult outside family45% / 41%
  • Enough careers and job support35% / 31%
  • Find it easy to meet new people33% / 30%
  • Feel connected to others often40% / 38%
  • Feel confident often36% / 34%
  • Getting enough careers advice38% / 39%
  • Learning things useful for the future63% / 61%
  • Enough support when struggling with work27% / 26%
  • Travel or distance is a barrier40% / 40%

Shown as young men / young women.

By age and gender

Key measures split four ways. Groups under 10 are faded and marked *.

MeasureUnder 19 · Young menUnder 19 · Young women19–25 · Young men19–25 · Young women
Rarely or never have somewhere cheap to go13%39%6%32%
Cost stops them often or very often50%70%74%84%
Safety is a barrier25%17%42%30%
Parent or carer permission is a barrier31%43%42%22%
Travel or distance is a barrier50%39%32%41%
Feel happy often44%48%35%46%
Feel hopeful about the future often44%30%29%31%
Feel stressed often33%55%50%61%
Feel overwhelmed often47%50%35%53%
Feel lonely often13%17%33%46%
Definitely have a trusted adult outside family25%24%65%51%
Worried about finding a job or earning money38%52%37%54%
Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5)56%70%26%32%
Find it hard to find opportunities (1–2 out of 5)31%52%21%24%
Agree there are enough affordable places––38%29%
Education is preparing them for adult life40%26%––