ENDZ Group logo
Executive summary

Key findings

Here are the key things we found across the survey.

Filter100 young people

What young people are asking for

Affordable places to spend time, a fair chance at paid work, support when things get difficult and a say in decisions. These requests come up across the survey. The comparisons below show where needs differ by age, gender, ethnicity and what people are doing now.

A walkthrough of the findings

Spaces & things to do

Young people want affordable places where they can spend time and meet people without having to buy something. Older respondents also ask for safe evening spaces, creative studios and somewhere that fits life after school.

  • Rarely or never have somewhere cheap to go27% · 99 answers
  • Agree there are enough affordable places30% · 53 answers

Rarely or never have somewhere cheap to go

Young men: 9% (34 answers); Young women: 35% (60 answers).

Asian respondents report this most within ethnicity groups: 45% (20 answers), compared with 9% among white respondents (44 answers).

Agree there are enough affordable places

Young men: 38% (16 answers); Young women: 29% (34 answers).

Explore spaces & things to do
Barriers & cost

Cost is the biggest obstacle. Travel, safety and not knowing what is available make it harder to join in too. A free activity can still be out of reach when getting there costs money.

  • Cost stops them often or very often74% · 100 answers
  • Safety is a barrier27% · 100 answers
  • Parent or carer permission is a barrier31% · 100 answers
  • Travel or distance is a barrier42% · 100 answers

Cost stops them often or very often

Young men: 63% (35 answers); Young women: 78% (60 answers).

19–25: 81% (59 answers); Under 19: 63% (41 answers).

Black respondents report this most within ethnicity groups: 83% (23 answers), compared with 55% among asian respondents (20 answers).

Safety is a barrier

Young men: 34% (35 answers); Young women: 25% (60 answers).

19–25: 32% (59 answers); Under 19: 20% (41 answers).

White respondents report this most within ethnicity groups: 39% (44 answers), compared with 5% among asian respondents (20 answers).

Explore barriers & cost
Wellbeing

Stress and overwhelm are common. The written answers ask for mental health support, quieter spaces and people they can talk to. Loneliness is a particular concern among older respondents.

  • Feel happy often43% · 98 answers
  • Feel hopeful about the future often32% · 96 answers
  • Feel stressed often53% · 92 answers
  • Feel overwhelmed often48% · 93 answers
  • Feel lonely often30% · 93 answers
  • Definitely have a trusted adult outside family41% · 96 answers

Feel happy often

Young men: 39% (33 answers); Young women: 47% (60 answers).

Explore wellbeing
Worries & issues

Finding work and earning enough money weigh heavily on young people. Their requests are practical: paid placements, beginner jobs, help with applications and advice on managing money.

  • Worried about finding a job or earning money46% · 100 answers

Worried about finding a job or earning money

Young men: 37% (35 answers); Young women: 53% (60 answers).

Black respondents report this most within ethnicity groups: 52% (23 answers), compared with 45% among asian respondents (20 answers).

Explore worries & issues
Voice & futures

Many young people feel people in power do not listen to them. They want a real say in decisions and help finding opportunities. Under-19s also ask for education that prepares them for work and adult life.

  • Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5)45% · 100 answers
  • Find it hard to find opportunities (1–2 out of 5)35% · 100 answers
  • Education is preparing them for adult life30% · 40 answers

Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5)

Young men: 40% (35 answers); Young women: 47% (60 answers).

19–25: 32% (59 answers); Under 19: 63% (41 answers).

Asian respondents report this most within ethnicity groups: 60% (20 answers), compared with 27% among white respondents (44 answers).

Find it hard to find opportunities (1–2 out of 5)

Young men: 26% (35 answers); Young women: 35% (60 answers).

19–25: 27% (59 answers); Under 19: 46% (41 answers).

Black respondents report this most within ethnicity groups: 52% (23 answers), compared with 14% among white respondents (44 answers).

Explore voice & futures

Top 10 findings

The headline numbers, with the groups behind them.

The one issue that affects life most right now

Cost of living and money, picked by 24% (24 people).

What the written answers add

Young people want a realistic way into paid work: beginner jobs without experience requirements, work placements, help with applications and interviews, and contact with people in different industries. Paid opportunities matter alongside volunteering. They also ask for practical guidance on tax, saving and budgeting, cheaper transport and help with housing.

They want affordable places to meet, quiet spaces, youth clubs, creative activities and accessible mental health support. Having a say means influencing decisions, rather than being asked for opinions that go nowhere. Several answers ask adults to be less patronising and to offer help that fits their circumstances.

76 written answers

What this points towards

The priorities for ENDZ are clear: affordable social spaces, paid opportunities, useful learning, accessible support and decisions made with young people.

Keep joining costs low and consider travel and safety. Under-19s want better preparation for adult life; older respondents want help with work, living costs and meeting people beyond school. Young people should help decide what that looks like.