ENDZ Group logo
Age deep dive

Under 19 & 19–25

41 under-19s and 59 aged 19–25 took part. Different stages of life, with shared needs and some important contrasts.

Filter100 young people

Two stages, not one experience

The survey asked everyone about cost, spaces, wellbeing and voice. Under-19s also answered education questions, while 19–25s answered about life in London after school. Only questions answered by both groups appear in the comparisons below.

Selected group: 41 under 19 · 59 aged 19–25. Gaps are 6 or more percentage points in either direction, with at least 10 valid answers per group. They describe this sample, not proven differences across all London.

Largest younger-group gap: Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5) — 63% vs 32% (41 / 59 answers).

Largest older-group gap: Feel lonely often — 40% vs 18% (53 / 40 answers).

Where under-19s face more need

  • Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5)

    Under 19: 63% (41 answered) · 19–25: 32% (59 answered)

    31 percentage points apart

  • Definitely have a trusted adult outside family

    Under 19: 23% (39 answered) · 19–25: 53% (57 answered)

    30 percentage points apart

  • Always or often have somewhere cheap to go

    Under 19: 24% (41 answered) · 19–25: 52% (58 answered)

    27 percentage points apart

  • Find it hard to find opportunities (1–2 out of 5)

    Under 19: 46% (41 answered) · 19–25: 27% (59 answered)

    19 percentage points apart

  • Parent or carer permission is a barrier

    Under 19: 37% (41 answered) · 19–25: 27% (59 answered)

    9 percentage points apart

  • Don't have a trusted adult outside family

    Under 19: 36% (39 answered) · 19–25: 28% (57 answered)

    8 percentage points apart

Where 19–25s face more need

  • Feel lonely often

    19–25: 40% (53 answered) · Under 19: 18% (40 answered)

    22 percentage points apart

  • Cost stops them often or very often

    19–25: 81% (59 answered) · Under 19: 63% (41 answered)

    18 percentage points apart

  • Safety is a barrier

    19–25: 32% (59 answered) · Under 19: 20% (41 answered)

    13 percentage points apart

  • Feel confident often

    19–25: 31% (55 answered) · Under 19: 41% (41 answered)

    11 percentage points apart

  • Feel stressed often

    19–25: 57% (53 answered) · Under 19: 49% (39 answered)

    8 percentage points apart

  • Feel supported often

    19–25: 34% (56 answered) · Under 19: 41% (41 answered)

    8 percentage points apart

  • Worried about their future often

    19–25: 44% (57 answered) · Under 19: 38% (40 answered)

    6 percentage points apart

Similar for both

Less than 6 percentage points apart; shown as under 19 / 19–25.

  • Feel happy often

    46% / 40% · 41 / 57 answered

  • Lack of confidence is a barrier

    27% / 32% · 41 / 59 answered

  • Feel overwhelmed often

    51% / 46% · 39 / 54 answered

  • Rarely or never have somewhere cheap to go

    29% / 26% · 41 / 58 answered

  • Don't know what's available

    22% / 19% · 41 / 59 answered

  • Feel hopeful about the future often

    34% / 31% · 41 / 55 answered

  • Travel or distance is a barrier

    44% / 41% · 41 / 59 answered

  • Feel connected to others often

    39% / 38% · 41 / 50 answered

  • Things don't feel like they're for people like them

    20% / 19% · 41 / 59 answered

  • Worried about finding a job or earning money

    46% / 46% · 41 / 59 answered

Every shared measure

Side-by-side results include the number who answered. Age-only questions are not treated as missing or negative answers.

MeasureUnder 1919–25
Rarely or never have somewhere cheap to go29% · 41 answers26% · 58 answers
Always or often have somewhere cheap to go24% · 41 answers52% · 58 answers
Cost stops them often or very often63% · 41 answers81% · 59 answers
Safety is a barrier20% · 41 answers32% · 59 answers
Parent or carer permission is a barrier37% · 41 answers27% · 59 answers
Travel or distance is a barrier44% · 41 answers41% · 59 answers
Lack of confidence is a barrier27% · 41 answers32% · 59 answers
Things don't feel like they're for people like them20% · 41 answers19% · 59 answers
Don't know what's available22% · 41 answers19% · 59 answers
Feel happy often46% · 41 answers40% · 57 answers
Feel hopeful about the future often34% · 41 answers31% · 55 answers
Feel confident often41% · 41 answers31% · 55 answers
Feel connected to others often39% · 41 answers38% · 50 answers
Feel supported often41% · 41 answers34% · 56 answers
Feel stressed often49% · 39 answers57% · 53 answers
Feel overwhelmed often51% · 39 answers46% · 54 answers
Worried about their future often38% · 40 answers44% · 57 answers
Feel lonely often18% · 40 answers40% · 53 answers
Definitely have a trusted adult outside family23% · 39 answers53% · 57 answers
Don't have a trusted adult outside family36% · 39 answers28% · 57 answers
Worried about finding a job or earning money46% · 41 answers46% · 59 answers
Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5)63% · 41 answers32% · 59 answers
Find it hard to find opportunities (1–2 out of 5)46% · 41 answers27% · 59 answers

Age × gender

Groups under 10 valid answers are faded and marked *.

MeasureUnder 19 · Young menUnder 19 · Young women19–25 · Young men19–25 · Young women
Rarely or never have somewhere cheap to go13% · 16 answers39% · 23 answers6% · 18 answers32% · 37 answers
Cost stops them often or very often50% · 16 answers70% · 23 answers74% · 19 answers84% · 37 answers
Safety is a barrier25% · 16 answers17% · 23 answers42% · 19 answers30% · 37 answers
Parent or carer permission is a barrier31% · 16 answers43% · 23 answers42% · 19 answers22% · 37 answers
Travel or distance is a barrier50% · 16 answers39% · 23 answers32% · 19 answers41% · 37 answers
Feel happy often44% · 16 answers48% · 23 answers35% · 17 answers46% · 37 answers
Feel hopeful about the future often44% · 16 answers30% · 23 answers29% · 17 answers31% · 35 answers
Feel stressed often33% · 15 answers55% · 22 answers50% · 14 answers61% · 36 answers
Feel overwhelmed often47% · 15 answers50% · 22 answers35% · 17 answers53% · 34 answers
Feel lonely often13% · 15 answers17% · 23 answers33% · 15 answers46% · 35 answers
Definitely have a trusted adult outside family25% · 16 answers24% · 21 answers65% · 17 answers51% · 37 answers
Worried about finding a job or earning money38% · 16 answers52% · 23 answers37% · 19 answers54% · 37 answers
Feel people in power don't listen (1–2 out of 5)56% · 16 answers70% · 23 answers26% · 19 answers32% · 37 answers
Find it hard to find opportunities (1–2 out of 5)31% · 16 answers52% · 23 answers21% · 19 answers24% · 37 answers
Agree there are enough affordable places——38% · 16 answers29% · 34 answers
Education is preparing them for adult life40% · 15 answers26% · 23 answers——

What each group is asking for

The same adults-and-organisations question can be compared across ages below. The school-change and London-wish questions were different, so their themes are shown separately, not ranked against one another.

Education and careers detail

What under-19s need adults to get right

Under-19s want their first chance at work: beginner part-time jobs, weekend jobs and work experience without experience requirements. They ask for earlier exposure to careers, help with applications and networking, mentoring, and lessons on tax, saving and budgeting. One contrasts volunteering with needing ‘Actual paid work’.

They also ask for free or affordable youth spaces, cheaper transport, school mental health support and safety from crime. Some want calm places they can go alone. More choice in education and a say in local events, education and politics feature alongside support that fits individual circumstances.

31 written answers

What 19–25s need adults to get right

The 19–25 answers describe getting into employment and managing adult costs. They ask for entry-level jobs, useful experience, industry connections, mentoring and support after leaving education. Rent, bills and transport come up too: one explains that travel can make even a free activity expensive.

They want affordable social spaces, low-cost hobbies, creative workshops, peer support and free mental health provision. They also ask for simpler services, youth-led funding and meaningful decision-making power. Support should feel trusting rather than patronising, with room for different views.

45 written answers

What 19–25s wish existed in London

The 19–25s want somewhere to socialise without relying on pubs, expensive cafés or spending money just to stay. Suggestions include youth-run venues, creative studios, low-pressure gatherings and safe evening spaces. One points out that parks do not work as free meeting places in winter; another wants somewhere that feels neither too childish nor too mature.

They also ask for entry-level jobs, work experience, skill bootcamps, mentoring and practical finance or independent-living classes. Cheaper transport, help with renting and affordable housing sit alongside wellbeing groups and hobby facilities. Clearer publicity would help them find these opportunities and meet people.

44 written answers

What under-19s would change in education

Under-19s want school to prepare them for life beyond exams. They ask for money management, career advice, work experience, networking and public speaking. Some want less emphasis on academic results so there is time for these experiences, as well as more choice over what they learn.

They also want school to feel more supportive: teachers who believe in them, teaching that suits different learning styles, more independence and fewer controlling rules. Mental health support, action on bullying and manageable workloads come up alongside creative activities and chances to meet different peers.

28 written answers